The bot armies attack
[…] In 2018, California passed the first of its kind legislation, termed California’s “Autobot Law,” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17940, et seq., which “makes it unlawful ‘to use a bot to communicate or interact with another person in California online, with the intent to mislead the other person about its artificial identity for the purpose of knowingly deceiving the person about the content of the communication in order to incentivize a purchase or sale of goods or services in a commercial transaction or to influence a vote in an election.’” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17941(a).
The law specifically exempts individuals and businesses who disclose that they are using bots, provided that the disclosure is “clear, conspicuous, and reasonably designed to inform persons with whom the bot communicates or interacts that it is a bot.” Id., § 17941(b).